Cleaning Equipment Manufacturing SA Pty Ltd

Your privacy is very important to
Cleaning Equipment Manufacturing South Africa PTY Ltd (“CEMSA”). CEMSA has
developed this statement to help you to understand how we collect, communicate
and use any personal information that you submit to us. For purposes of this
statement, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the
Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”).

Our website address is: http://www.cemsa.co.za

Personal information we collect

CEMSA collects and processes your
personal information mainly to provide services and products to you and to help
improve our offerings to you.

The type of personal information
we collect will depend on the purpose for which it is collected and used, the
specific purpose for which the information is collected will be apparent from
the context in which the information is requested.

We collect information directly
from you, for example when you purchase a product or services from us or when
you submit enquiries to us or contact us, we will ask for personal information,
such as your name and surname, identity or passport number, CEMSA account
number, postal or street address, title, contact numbers or e-mail address.

We may collect information from
the use of our services, for example non-personal browsing habits and click
patterns, e-mail address, IP address, telephone data information or username
and password.

Where possible, we will inform
you what information is voluntary or mandatory for you to provide to us and the
consequences for failing to provide the requested information.

We will only retain your personal
information as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes as have
been identified by us.

How we use your information

CEMSA processes the
abovementioned personal information only for the purposes which it was
collected, as authorised by law or as agreed with you, for example:

  • To respond to your enquiry.
  • To provide services or products to you.
  • To provide access to restricted pages on the CEMSA
    and CEM-Connect websites.
  • To comply with legal requirements or industry
    codes.
  • To compile non-personal statistical information
    about browsing habits, click-patterns and access to the CEMSA and CEM-Connect
    websites.

Disclosure of information

CEMSA may disclose your personal
information to third parties on the following basis:

  • Where we have your consent; or
  • Where we are required to do so by law; or
  • To our service providers who are involved in the
    delivery of information, products or services to you, where we have agreements
    in place to ensure that they comply with these privacy terms.

We may compile, use and share any
information that does not relate to any specific individual and retain all
rights to non-personal statistical information collected and compiled by us.

Transfer of information

We may need to transfer your
personal information to another country for processing or storage. We will
ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat
your information with similar protection as provided for in South African laws.

We may transfer your information
to other countries which do not have similar protection as provided for in
South Africa laws, with your consent.

Information security

CEMSA shall take all reasonable
steps to secure the content of the CEMSA and CEM-Connect websites and the
information provided by and collected from users from a wide variety of
security breaches such as unauthorized access and/or disclosure, etc. However, CEMSA
does not make any warranties or representations that content shall be 100% safe
or secure, but CEMSA will have applied all necessary due care and diligence
towards preserving the security of information.

Subject to the provisions of
sections 43(5) and 43(6) of the ECT Act (Electronic Communications and
Transactions Act No25 of 2002) – http://www.acts.co.za/ – and the
requirements for a valid electronic invoice issued by the South African Revenue
Service from time to time, if applicable, CEMSA is under no legal duty to
encrypt any content or communications from and to users and is also under no
legal duty to provide digital authentication of any pages on the CEMSA and
CEM-Connect websites.

Users may not deliver or attempt
to deliver, whether on purpose or negligently, any damaging code, such as
computer viruses, robots or spyware, to the CEMSA and CEM-Connect websites or
the server and computer network that support the CEMSA and CEM-Connect websites.

Notwithstanding criminal
prosecution, any person who delivers or attempts to deliver any damaging code
to the CEMSA and CEM-Connect websites, whether on purpose or negligently,
shall, without any limitation, indemnify and hold CEMSA harmless against any
and all liabilities, damages, risks and losses that CEMSA and its
partners/affiliates may suffer as a result of such delivery, attempt or
damaging code.

Users may not develop, distribute
or use any device or program designed to breach or overcome the security
measures of the restricted pages, products and services on the CEMSA and
CEM-Connect websites. CEMSA reserves the right to claim damages from any and
all persons involved, directly and indirectly, in the development, use and
distribution of such devices or programs.

Users who commit any of the
offences detailed in sections 85 to 88 of the ECT Act – http://www.acts.co.za/
– shall, notwithstanding criminal prosecution, be liable for all resulting
liabilities, losses, destruction or damages suffered and/or incurred by CEMSA
and its partners/affiliates due to or related to these illegal actions.

Access to you personal information

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

You may correct any of your personal information that we hold by sending an email to marketing@cemsa.co.za

Change to the statement

CEMSA reserves the right to amend this privacy statement at any time, without prior notice, by posting the amended statement on our website.